PRIVACY POLICY
 

 
  This Privacy Policy governs the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data by propertybillboard.co.nz and has been prepared in accordance with our obligations and your rights set out in the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

Your privacy is important to propertybillboard.co.nz and we are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. We will do this by abiding by the following principles:

  • We will never sell, trade, rent or lend business or personal information to third parties without permission.
  • We will only disclose your Personal Information to the appropriate and authorised governmental and legal authorities if required to do so legally by law.

By using propertybillboard.co.nz you consent to our use of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Furthermore, we reserve the right to amend this policy at any time and suggest you check this page regularly for updates.

Collection and Use of Personal Information
Our registration / log in forms require users to provide contact information, including name, address and email address. You will also be required to create a password. You are responsible for the privacy and security of your username and password. If you contact us for assistance in using the website or report an error, authorised employees may access your registration details to identify the problem.

Modification of Information
You may request that propertybillboard.co.nz access and correct your information at any time. If you have registered as a user on propertybillboard.co.nz, you may access and update your information by logging in with your username and password on the 'Personal Options' page.

You may also unsubscribe from email communications at any time by logging in with your username and password on the 'Personal Options' page. If at any time you are unsure of how to access or correct your information, please contact us.

"Cookies"
Like many websites, we may use cookies to improve your experience on propertybillboard.co.nz. A cookie is a small data file that the website sends to your browser, this may be stored on your system for later recovery by the website. Cookies track your movements on the Internet, but do not record any personal information about you.

Your browser may be set to accept cookies. However, if you would prefer, you can alter the composition of your browser to refuse cookies. If you choose to have your browser refuse cookies, propertybillboard.co.nz will not function properly.

Internet Protocol Address
We collect Internet Protocol ("IP") address from all visitors to propertybillboard.co.nz. An IP address is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the Internet. We use this information for reasons including to help diagnose problems with our server, administer our Web site and track movement.

Other Websites
Within propertybillboard.co.nz you will find links to other sites. Propertybillboard.co.nz is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policy on each website as their policies may differ from our own.

Security and Legal Disclaimer
Propertybillboard.co.nz takes multiple measures to ensure the privacy of your information, however no data transmission over the Internet is completely secure and as a result we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information.